Current Position :Home > Home > Programme
Technical Program
Sunday 25 October, 2015
13:00-20:00
Registration
Monday 26 October, 2015
08:10-08:30
Opening Ceremony
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Min Qiu
08:30-09:15
Plenary
Xiaoyi Bao
University of Ottawa, Canada
Nonlinear optics effects in fiber optic technology
09:15-10:00
Plenary
Benjamin J. Eggleton
CUDOS, University of Sydney, Australia
Nonlinear photonic circuits for the new information age: Faster, smaller and smarter
Photo Time / Coffee Break / Exhibit Inspection
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Benjamin J. Eggleton
10:30-11:15
Plenary
Min Gu
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Information photonics at the nanoscale: storage and display
11:15-12:00
Plenary
Chinlon Lin
Lightel, USA
Impact of photonics R&D on broadband information infrastructure - A perspective in the International Year of the Light (IYL2015)
Lunch / Exhibit Inspection
Session A1
Chair: Yong Liu
13:30-14:00
Invited
Simon Fleming
The University of Sydney, Australia
Metamaterials: Practical fabrication by fibre drawing
14:00-14:30
Invited
Minglie Hu
Tianjin University, China
Tuning the femtosecond laser to work in semicondoctor nanowire
14:30-15:00
Invited
Gordon Wong
Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany
Preservation of magnitude and chirality of OAM order in continuously twisted photonic crystal fibres
15:00-15:30
Invited
Kali Prasanna Nayak
University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Optical nanofibers for quantum information application
Session B1
Chair: Yikai Su
13:30-14:00
Invited
Shumin Wang
Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, China
Room temperature InAs quantum dot lasers on germanium substrates
14:00-14:30
Invited
Gong-Ru Lin
National Taiwan Univerisity, Taiwan
Direct 256-QAM OFDM of the colorless laser diode for 40-Gbit/s transmission
14:30-15:00
Invited
Hao Chung Kuo
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
High performance GaN-based nanostructured light-emitting devices
15:00-15:30
Invited
Han Zhang
Shenzhen University, China
Two-dimensional materials based nonlinear and ultrafast photonics
Session C1
Chair: Wenhua Zhao
13:30-14:00
Invited
Werner Rosenkranz
University of Kiel, Germany
Optical Inter-satellite Links: Receiver Design for High Sensitivity and Very High Data Rates
14:00-14:30
Invited
Bing Liu
CSMTC, China
New advances of china's space tracking ship
14:30-14:45
Oral
Min Zhang
Shanghai Aerospace Electronic Co. Ltd., China
Satellite-bone QPSK Direct Modulator for Ka Band
14:45-15:00
Oral
Jiajia Xiao
China University of Geosciences,  China
Small Target detection of complex Background Based on Generalized Structure Tensor with considering morphology
15:00-15:15
Oral
Hao Liu
High-Tech Institute of Xi'an, China
Hidden failure prognosis for navigation inertial platform based using belief rule base expert system
15:15-15:30
Oral
Aobo Lin
Zhejiang University, China
A Combined Radio and Underwater Wireless Optical Communication System based on Buoys
Coffee Break / Exhibit Inspection
Session A2
Chair: Simon Fleming
16:00-16:30
Invited
Yong Liu
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China China
Passively Q-switched Ho3+-doped fluoride fiber laser at 3 μm
16:30-17:00
Invited
Ci-Ling Pan
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Fiber-laser-based Noise-like-pulses for Supercontinuum Generation and Application to Optical Coherence
17:00-17:30
Invited
Xueming Liu
Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, CASChina
Progress of dissipative solitons in fiber lasers
17:30-17:45
Oral
Chunsheng Li
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Macrobending loss measurements of G.657 fiber with suppression of ripple effect induced by whispering gallery modes
17:45-18:00
Oral
Yunhe Zhao
Shanghai University, China
Refractive Index Sensitivity of Tilted Long Period Fiber Gratings Written in Thinned Cladding Fiber
Session B2
Chair: Shumin Wang
16:00-16:30
Invited
Yikai Su
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Silicon photonic devices for signal generation, switching and analog processing
16:30-17:00
Invited
Jian Wang
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Chip-scale high-dimensional photonic signal processing using linear and nonlinear effects in silicon nanophotonic devices
17:00-17:30
Invited
Jianji Dong
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Silicon-based optical computing circuits
17:30-17:45
Oral
Hanmo Gong
Zhejiang University, China
Photothermally switching based on silicon Mach-Zehnder interferometer integrated with light absorbers
17:45-18:00
Oral
Yuanqing Yang
Zhejiang University, China
Broadband plasmonic wireless interconnect using horn nanoantennas
Session C2
Chair: Bo Cong
16:00-16:30
Invited
Richard Penty
University of Cambridge, UK
Radio over Fibre Distributed Antenna Systems
16:30-17:00
Invited
Yabo Yuan
Beijing Institute of Tracking and Telecommunications, China
A general modulated signal model design and application for satellite communication system
17:00-17:15
Oral
Yuhang Song
Zhejiang University, China
Airborne Wireless Optical Communication System in Low Altitude  Using an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle and Blue LEDs
17:15-17:30
Oral
Yi Zhang
High-Tech Institute of Xi'an, China
Research on Effect of Radar Fixing Error in Navigation on Delay of Plane Flow
17:30-17:45
Oral
Hong-wei Jiao
CSMTC, China
Research on Precise Ship Attitude Determination Based on Dual Star Sensors
17:45-18:00
Oral
Weitong Mao
National University of Defense Technology, China
The design of an improved matched filter in DSSS-GMSK system
18:30-21:00
Banquet
Tuesday 27 October, 2015
Session A3
Chair: Kimani C. Toussaint
08:30-09:00
Invited
Ping Xue
Tsinghua University, China
All-optical ultra-high speed 3D optical coherence tomography
09:00-09:30
Invited
Zhihua Ding
Zhejiang University, China
Structural and functional Fourier domain optical coherence tomographyTechnology and applications
09:30-10:00
Invited
Xiaoping Wang
Zhejiang University, China
Application of a colorimeter for turbidity measurement
Session B3
Chair: Masaaki Hirano
08:30-09:00
Invited
Ziyang Zhang
Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Fully packaged high speed optical transmitter modules enabled by polymer photonics
09:00-09:30
Invited
Yufeng Hu
Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Study of extremely large polymer P-N junctions
09:30-10:00
Invited
Hui Ye
Zhejiang University
Study of hybrid plasmonic materials based on transparent conductive oxides and their application at NIR light emission
Session C3
Chair: Yongkang Dong
08:30-09:00
Invited
Gangxiang (Steven) Shen
Soochow University, China
Quasi-CWDM optical networks: architecture for next generation optical networks
09:00-09:30
Invited
Zengbing Chen
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Practical quantum communication: recent progresses
09:30-09:45
Oral
Honghuan Wang
Dalian University of Technology, China
Design and Implementation of Priority and Time-Window based Traffic Scheduling and Routing-Spectrum Allocation Mechanism in Elastic Optical Networks
09:45-10:00
Oral
Ming Li
Dalian University of Technology, China
Design of Control Plane Architecture Based on Cloud Platform and Experimental Network Demonstration for Multi-domain SDON
Coffee Break / Exhibit Inspection
Session A4
Chair: Lianshan Yan
10:30-11:00
Invited
Kimani C. Toussaint
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA
Developing Quantitative Second-Harmonic Generation Microscopy   
11:00-11:30
Invited
Nanguang Chen
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ultrafast light microscopy for molecular imaging in deep tissue
11:30-12:00
Invited
Ke Si
Zhejiang University, China
Deep tissue fluorescence imaging using ultrasound-guided digital optical phase conjugation and focal modulation
12:00-12:30
Invited
Yasha Yi
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
Bio-mimetic integrated surface nano structures for medical imaging scintillator dector
Session B4
Chair: Xianbin Yu
10:30-11:00
Invited
Masaaki Hirano
Sumitomo Electric, Japan
Ultralow loss fiber for long-haul optical transmission
11:00-11:15
Oral
Wei Pan
Zhejiang University, China
All-optical wavelength conversion for mode-division multiplexing signals using a dual-mode fiber
11:15-11:30
Oral
Yijing Chen
Data Storage Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
Low-energy distortion-free femtosecond pulse laser inscription in coated, free-standing optical fiber
11:30-11:45
Oral
Yicheng Lai
Data Storage Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
Low-loss, high reflectivity, first-order, pitch-by-pitch fiber Bragg grating fabrication in truly free-standing single-mode fiber
Session C4
Chair: Xinliang Zhang
10:30-11:00
Invited
Minghong Yang
Wuhan University of Technology, China
Optical sensing: Microstructured fiber, fiber micromachining, and functional coatings
11:00-11:30
Invited
Yongkang Dong
Harbin Institute of Technology, China
High-sensitive distributed transverse load optical fiber sensing based on brillouin dynamic gratings
11:30-12:00
Invited
Yosuke Mizuno
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Plastic fiber-optic distributed Brillouin sensing
12:00-12:15
Oral
Heeyoung Lee
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Refractive index sensing using V-shaped plastic optical fibers
12:15-12:30
Oral
Xiaoqi Ni
Nanjing Normal University, China
A hybrid structured PCF-based Mach-Zehnder interferometer for simultaneous measurement of refractive index and temperature
Lunch / Poster Session / Exhibit Inspection
12:30-15:00
Poster Session / Cofee Break
Session A5
Chair: Ping Xue
15:00-15:30
Invited
Lianshan Yan
Southwest Jiaotong University, China
Exploring polarization freedom beyond PDM for future optical communication systems
16:30-16:00
Invited
Kun Xu
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Microwave photonic techniques for space applications
16:00-16:15
Oral
Shiyong Shao
Anhui Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics
Daily variation analysis of atmospheric turbulence from inland to open sea
16:15-16:30
Oral
Shibing Chen
Zhejiang University, China
Research of fast 3D imaging based on multiple mode
16:30-17:45
Oral
Liangjun Xiang
National University of Defence Technology, China
The Design and Implementation of TPC Encoder and Decoder
Session B5
Chair: Ziyang Zhang
15:00-15:30
Invited
Xianbin Yu
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Fundamental analysis of extremely fast photonic THz wireless communication systems
15:30-15:45
Oral
Rui Zhao
Wuhan University of Technology, China
Study of the algorithms for image matching in ITS
15:45-16:00
Oral
Yan Xia
Hunan University, China
A broadcast channel assignment mechanism based on the broadcast tree For multi-radio multi-channel wireless mesh networks
16:00-16:15
Oral
Hua Liu
Science and Technology on Electro-optic Control Laboratory, China
Development on  Adaptive Acceleration System
Session C5
Gangxiang Shen
15:00-15:30
Invited
Xinliang Zhang
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
All-optical signal processing based on space-time duality
15:30-16:00
Invited
Xinyu Fan
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Distributed fiber vibration sensing by phase extraction from optical reflectometry
16:00-16:15
Oral
Najla Najeeb
University of Nottingham, UK
Design, fabrication and demonstration of a 1×20 multimode interference splitter
16:15-16:30
Oral
Jingyi Tian
Zhejiang University, China
Tailoring unidirectional angular radiation through multipolar interference in a single-element silicon stair-like nanoantenna
16:30-16:45
Oral
Si Luo
Zhejiang University, China
Controlling wave-vector of propagating surface plasmon polaritons on single-crystalline gold nanoplates
16:45-17:00
Oral
Makoto Shizuka
Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Simplified high-speed optical correlation-domain reflectometry
17:30-19:00
Dinner