Current Position :Home > Programme
Technical Program
Wednesday 28 October, 2015
13:00-20:00
Registration
18:15-19:45
Dinner
Thursday 29 October, 2015
08:10-08:30
Opening Ceremony
Plenary Session 1
Chair: Min Qiu
08:30-09:15
Plenary
Yuri Kivshar
The Australian National University, Australia
All-dielectric nanophotonics: Magnetic light, Fano resonances, metasurfaces and nonlinear effects
09:15-10:00
Plenary
Shanhui Fan
Stanford University, USA
Nanophotonic structures for information and energy applications: dynamic structures, and radiative cooling
Photo Time / Coffee Break / Exhibits 
Session A1
Chair: Harald Giessen
10:30-11:10
Keynote
Din Ping Tsai
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Metahologram with reflective plasmonic metasurface
11:10-11:40
Invited
Lei Zhou
Fudan University, China
Manipulating light with metasurfaces
11:40-12:10
Invited
Cheng-Wei Qiu
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ultrathin metasurfaces with ultrahigh cross-polarization conversion efficiency
12:10-12:25
Oral
Shaojie Ma
Fudan University, China
Complete phase diagram for metal/insulator/metal metasurfaces: Physics and applications
12:25-12:40
Oral
Bo Hou
Soochow University, China
Perfect electromagnetic absorption at an atomically thin scale
Session B1
Chair: Hongbo Sun
10:30-11:10
Keynote
Che Ting Chan
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Conical dispersion and pseudo-spin physics
11:10-11:40
Invited
Henri Benisty
University of Paris-Sud, France
Mode selection by transverse parity-time symmetry
11:40-12:10
Invited
Xianfeng Chen
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Time-reversed nonlinear optical mixing processes
12:10-12:40
Invited
Anatole Lupu
University of Paris-Sud, France
Parity-Time symmetric optical devices and functional metamaterials
Session C1
Chair: Anatoly V. Zayats
10:30-11:10
Keynote
Yi Luo
Tsinghua University, China
Photo-detector, from UV to middle infrared
11:10-11:40
Invited
Xiaolong Hu
Tianjin University, China
Broadband, polarization-insensitive superconducting-nanowire single-photon detectors
11:40-12:10
Invited
Huub Salemink
Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands
All-optical sensor for gas/oil/water index sensing
12:10-12:40
Invited
Yunfeng Xiao
Peking University, China
Microcavity Raman laser sensing – single nanoparticle detection
Session D1
Chair: Larry X.-C. Yuan
10:30-11:00
Invited
Mike Somekh
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Confocal Surface Plasmon microscopy with a Vortex reference beam
11:00-11:30
Invited
Xiang Hao
Yale University, USA
STED nanoscopy and its application in biological research
11:30-12:00
Invited
Derek  Toomre
Yale University, USA
Super-resolution nanoscopy in living cells
12:00-12:30
Invited
Yu Chen
University of Maryland, USA
High-resolution intravital imaging of renal function using multi-photon microscopy
Lunch / Exhibits
Session A2
Chair: Stefan A. Maier
13:30-14:10
Keynote
Harald Giessen
University of Stuttgart, Germany
Complex plasmonics and novel materials - first steps towards applications
14:10-14:40
Invited
Na Liu
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
Active 3D plasmonics
14:40-15:10
Invited
Guoxiang Huang
East China Normal University, China
Lossless surface polaritons in a metamaterial via active raman gain
15:10-15:25
Oral
Sergey Dyakov
Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Near-field thermal memory device based on radiative bistability in VO2
15:25-15:40
Oral
Yuanqing Yang
Zhejiang University, China
Controlling angular radiation of single emitters through electric and magnetic resonance in dielectric patch nanoantennas
Session B2
Chair: Kin-Seng Chiang
13:30-14:00
Invited
Hongbo Sun
Jilin University, China
Micronanostructuring of electrodes for high performance organic light emitting devices
14:00-14:30
Invited
Tien Khee Ng
King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Quantum-disk nanowires array emitters grown using molecular beam epitaxy - potential for closing the the "green gap"
14:30-15:00
Invited
Yongzhen Huang
Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
Degenerate mode control for hybrid spiral microlasers to realize unidirectional emission from Si waveguide
15:00-15:30
Invited
Kuijuan Jin
Institute of Physics, CAS, China
A new non-destructive readout by using photo-recovered surface potential contrast
Session C2
Chair: David J. Moss
13:30-14:10
Keynote
Anatoly V. Zayats
King's College London, UK
Photonic spin-Hall effects in plasmonics and metamaterials
14:10-14:40
Invited
Xiangdong Zhang
Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Novel physical phenomena based on  plasmon hot spots
14:40-15:10
Invited
Asger Mortensen
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Classical and quantum effects in nanoplasmonics: From noble metal nanoparticles to graphene nanoflakes
15:10-15:40
Invited
Hong Chen
Tongji University, China
Photonic topological states of Dirac equation in metamaterials
Session D2
Chair: Artem Pliss
13:30-14:10
Keynote
Colin J. R. Sheppard
Italian Institute of Technology, Italy
Light propagation and imaging in two dimensions
14:10-14:40
Invited
Larry X.-C. Yuan
Shenzhen University, China
Optical interconnects based on joint orbital angular momentum and spatial division multiplexing
14:40-15:10
Invited
Douguo Zhang
University of Science and Technology of China, CAS, China
Back focal plane imaging of Tamm Plasmons and their coupled emission
15:10-15:40
Invited
Zhiwei Huang
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering microscopy using spirally polarized light
Coffee Break / Exhibits
Session A3
Chair: Lei Zhou
16:00-16:40
Keynote
Stefan A. Maier
Imperial College, UK
Plasmonic, dielectric, and hyperbolic platforms for surface-enhanced spectroscopies
16:40-17:10
Invited
Zheyu Fang
Peking University, China
Active control of graphene-based unidirectional surface
17:10-17:40
Invited
Zhiyuan Li
Institute of Physics, CAS_ China
Three-dimensional plasmonic nanostructures as novel means of light-matter interaction manipulation
17:40-18:10
Invited
Alexandre Dmitriev
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Magnetoplasmonics for the active control of light and ultrasensing
Session B3
Chair: Henri Benisty
16:00-16:30
Invited
Xiangfei Chen
Nanjing University, China
Tunable laser based on a matrix-grating laser array with equivalent phase shift
16:30-17:00
Invited
Changhe Zhou
Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China
Simplified modal method for volume grating
17:00-17:30
Invited
Kin-Seng Chiang
City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Unidirectional coupling of modes along an optical waveguide grating
17:30-18:00
Invited
Yongkang Dong
Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Ultrahigh-resolution Brillouin dynamic grating optical spectrum analyzer
Session C3
Chair: Huub Salemink
16:00-16:30
Invited
David J. Moss
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
Recent progress in CMOS compatible platforms for integrated nonlinear optics
16:30-17:00
Invited
Jianping Chen
Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Photonic devices and subsystems for ultra-high speed and ultra-wideband signal processing
17:00-17:30
Invited
Chao Lu
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Transmission techniques for short reach optical systems
17:30-18:00
Invited
George Barbastathis
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Hamiltonian optical machines: Insights, design and experimental implementation
Session D3
Chair: Derek Toomre
16:00-16:30
Invited
Haifeng Wang
University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China
Superresolution optical focusing by wave vector manipulation
16:30-17:00
Invited
Xiang Wu
Fudan University, China
The development of optofluidic bio-lasers in bio-sensing and imaging
17:00-17:30
Invited
Artem Pliss
The State University of New York, USA
Non-invasive probing of cellular structure by vibrational Raman spectroscopy and fluorescence lifetime imaging
17:30-18:00
Invited
Junle Qu
Shenzhen University, China
Fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy for dermatology and cellular dynamics
18:15-19:45
Dinner
Friday 30 October, 2015
Plenary Session 2
Chair: Shanhui Fan
08:30-09:15
Plenary
Susumu Noda
Kyoto University, Japan
Recent progress in manipulation of photons by photonic crystals
09:15-10:00
Plenary
Peter Nordlander
Rice University, USA
Quantum plasmonics and hot electron induced processes
Coffee Break / Exhibits
Session A4
Chair: Byoungho Lee
10:30-11:10
Keynote
Javier García de Abajo
The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Graphene Plasmonics
11:10-11:40
Invited
Zhigang Chen
San Francisco State University, USA
Novel pseudospin-mediated phenomena in photonic graphene
11:40-12:10
Invited
Pingheng Tan
Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
Optically probing the physical properties of graphene materials
12:10-12:25
Oral
Ding Zhao
Zhejiang Univerisy, China
Nanowelding with e-beam induced amorphous carbon deposit
12:25-12:40
Oral
Renwen Yu
The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain
Resonant visible light modulation with graphene
Session B4
Chair: Limin Tong
10:30-11:10
Keynote
Toshihiko Baba
Yokohama National University, Japan
Bio-sensing applications of photonic crystal nanolasers
11:10-11:40
Invited
Chongjun Jin
Sun Yat-sen University, China
The application of gold gratings in bio-sensors, unidirectional couplers and SERS
11:40-12:10
Invited
Zhongze Gu
Southeast University, China
Self-assembled photonic crystal for biomedical application
12:10-12:40
Invited
Mingyu Li
Zhejiang University, China
Silicon-on-insulator nanowire based optical waveguide biosensors
Session C4
Chair: Feng Chen
10:30-11:00
Invited
Charles Surya
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Development of high efficiency Perovskite-based solar cells by hybrid chemical vapor deposition technique
11:00-11:30
Invited
Anpan Han
Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Ice lithography for nanodevices
11:30-12:00
Invited
Yuqiang Jiang
Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China
3-D trap split in optical trapping of gold nanoparticles with a femtosecond laser
12:00-12:30
Invited
Zhuo Chen
Nanjing University, China
Experimental observation of sharp cavity plasmon resonances in dielectric-metal core-shell resonators
Session D4
Chair: Ke Si
10:30-11:00
Invited
Yiping Cui
Southeast University, China
Optical nanoprobes for super resolution imaging
11:00-11:30
Invited
Yuhui Zhang
Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
A general strategy for developing cell-permeable photo-modulatable organic fluorescent probes for live-cell super-resolution imaging
11:30-12:00
Invited
Xu Liu
Zhejiang University, China
The New Development of Optical Super-resolution Imaging
12:00-12:15
Oral
Rui Hu
Shenzhen University, China
Nanoprobes for imaging: From scattering metal nanoparticles to photoluminescent quantum dots
12:15-12:30
Oral
Zhigang Yang
Shenzhen University, China
Fluorescent molecular rotor for intracellular viscosity imaging
12:30-12:45
Oral
Ju Lu
Southeast University, China
Fluorescence and SERS dual mode super-resolution imaging based on a yolk-shell composite nanoprobe
Lunch / Poster Session / Exhibits
12:30-16:00
Poster Session
Session A5
Chair: Javier García de Abajo
16:00-16:40
Keynote
Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University, Korea
Plasmonic slits for beaming and color filters
16:40-17:10
Invited
Tiejun Cui
Southeast University, China
Terahertze coding metasurfaces
17:10-17:40
Invited
Jinghua Teng
Institute of Materials Research and Engineering, A*STAR, Singapore
Wavefront manipulation by photonsieves and aperiodic structures
17:40-18:10
Invited
Huanyang Chen
Soochow University, China
Gradient index metamaterials for metasurfaces and waveguides
Session B5
Chair: Toshihiko Baba
16:00-16:30
Invited
Limin Tong
Zhejiang University, China
Nanofiber nanophotonics
16:30-17:00
Invited
Jianlin Zhao
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Two dimensional materials based ultrafast fiber lasers
17:00-17:30
Invited
Liyong Ren
Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, CAS, China
Optical microfiber knot resonator (MKR) and its slow-light performance
17:30-17:45
Oral
Hangbo Yang
Zhejiang University , China
Identification and control of double leaky plasmon modes in silver nanowires
17:45-18:00
Oral
Wei Ding
Institute of Physics, CAS , China
Photonic crystal cavities in microfibers with broad stop band and modest finesse ~7.5
Session C5
Chair: Chongjun Jin
16:00-16:30
Invited
Feng Chen
Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
Bioinspired smart structures fabricated by femtosecond laser
16:30-17:00
Invited
Yoshio Hayasaki
Utsunomiya University, Japan
Holographic vector-wave femtosecond laser processing
17:00-17:30
Invited
Lan Jiang
Beijing Institute of Technology, China
Electron dynamics control in femtosecond laser fabrication
17:30-18:00
Invited
Yang Liao
Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China
Near-field fabrication of 3D nanostructures enabled by far-field excitation of plasmonic waves
Session D5
Chair: Yiping Cui
16:00-16:30
Invited
Ming Lei
Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, CAS, China
Compact holographic optical tweezers and fast full-color structured illumination microscopy
16:30-17:00
Invited
Yongfeng Lu
University of Nebraska Lincoln, USA
3D optical spectroscopy and imaging at micro/nanoscales
17:00-17:30
Invited
Xiaopeng Shao
Xidian University, China
3D-tracking of hidden objects through scattering layers by speckle correlation
17:30-18:00
Invited
Fangwen Sun
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Super resolution microscopy with nitrogen vacancy center in diamond
18:30-21:00
Banquet
Saturday 31 October, 2015
Session A6
Chair: Boris N. Chichkov
08:00-08:30
Invited
Amr S. Helmy
University of Toronto, Canada
Long-range hybrid plasmonic modes in asymmetric structures
08:30-09:00
Invited
Otto L. Muskens
University of Southampton, UK
Designing linear and nonlinear plasmonic nanoantennas using new materials and fabrication tools
09:00-09:30
Invited
Zhichao Ruan
Zhejiang University, China
Spatial  coherent control of surface plasmon polariton excitation at planar metal surface
09:30-09:45
Oral
Haitao Liu
Nankai University, China
Surface-wave description of the extraordinary optical transmission without plasmons
09:45-10:00
Oral
Botao Wu
East China Normal University
Plasmonic Fano resonances in compositional heterogenous Al-Au nanorod dimers
Session B6
Chair: Pierre Berini
08:00-08:30
Invited
Pengfei Wang
Dublin institute of technology, Ireland
Optical Microfibre Coupler Based Sensors
08:30-09:00
Invited
Wei Jin
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Ultra-sensitive microstructured optical fibre gas sensors
09:00-09:30
Invited
Markus Schmidt
Leibniz Institute of Photonic Technology, Germany
Liquid and metallic nanowires in fibers: a new platform for nanophotonics and optofluidics
09:30-09:45
Oral
Xuetao Gan
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
All-optically controlled all-fiber phase shifter assisted by graphene
09:45-10:00
Oral
Bing Zhang
Zhejiang University, China
Micro-nano structurized gold chip for SPR imaging sensor
Session C6
Chair: Jürgen Jahns
08:00-08:30
Invited
Li Pei
Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Application of FBG-based acousto-optic tunable filter in OSSB modulation with tunable OCSR
08:30-09:00
Invited
Yunqi Liu
Shanghai University, China
Long-period fiber grating mode converters written in the few mode fibers by focused laser
09:00-09:30
Invited
Wending Zhang
Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Acoustic-induced fiber grating: Application for controlled optical filtering and vectorial mode field generation
09:30-10:00
Invited
Pengjun Wang
Shanxi University, China
Production and dissociation of Feshbach molecules in Fermi gas with SOC
Session D6
Chair: Xu Liu
08:00-08:30
Invited
You Wang
Southwest Institute of Technical Physics, China
Accurate evaluation of thermally-induced birefringence in a solid-state laser rod with serious thermal-lens effect
08:30-09:00
Invited
Qiang Li
Zhejiang University, China
Photothermal effect in plasmonic nanostructures and its applications
09:00-09:30
Invited
Hui Liu
Nanjing University, China
Light controlling by photo-thermal effects in transformation optical waveguides
09:30-09:45
Oral
Liu Yang
Zhejiang University, China
Selective absorber based on a checkerboard nanocavity array
09:45-10:00
Oral
Zhiyuan Gu
Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China
Experimental demonstration of PT-symmetric stripe lasers
Coffee Break / Exhibits
Session A7
Chair: Qing Yang
10:30-11:00
Invited
Boris N. Chichkov
Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany
Nanophotonics with laser printed metallic and dielectric nanoparticles
11:00-11:30
Invited
Jianfang Wang
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Monodisperse metal nanocrystals for nanoplasmonics
11:30-12:00
Invited
Thomas A. Klar
Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Strangely shaped plasmonic nanoparticles: stars and sponges
12:00-12:30
Invited
Boyang Ding
University of Otago, New Zealand
Optical properties of film-coupled anisotropic metallic nanoparticles
Session B7
Chair: Guifang Li
10:30-11:00
Invited
Pierre Berini
University of Ottawa, Canada
Surface plasmon-enhanced optoelectronics
11:00-11:30
Invited
Kehui Wu
Institute of Physics, CAS, China
Two dimensional structures of carbon neighbors
11:30-12:00
Invited
Alberto G. Curto
Stanford University, USA
Layered semiconductors for nanophotonics
12:00-12:30
Invited
Ning Dai
Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China
Infrared opto-electronic process in Type II MoTe2/MoS2 heterojunction
Session C7
Chair: Yanqing Lu
10:30-11:00
Invited
Jürgen Jahns
Fern University in Hagen, Germany
Coupling of THz Waves on a Metallic Wire and Transmission Properties
11:00-11:30
Invited
Wenhui Fan
Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, CAS, China
Broadband terahertz radiation based on ultrafast laser and its applications
11:30-12:00
Invited
Shijie Xu
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Phonon-assisted Fano resonance of bound excitons and luminescence signature in polar semiconductors and nanostructures
12:00-12:30
Invited
Aaron Ho
Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Optofluidic and trapping applications of plasmonic absorption
12:30-12:45
Oral
Guangguang Huang
Southeast University, China
The size-dependent Mn emission intensity in Mn-doped Ag: ZnInS/ZnS nanocrystals
Session D7
Chair: Prineha Narang
10:30-11:00
Invited
Yangjian Cai
Soochow University, China
Experimental demonstration of ghost imaging with partially coherent beam
11:00-11:30
Invited
Jun Qian
Zhejiang University, China
Biocompatible and photostable AIE nanoprobes for multiphoton functional bioimaging
11:30-11:45
Oral
Kai Lou
Institute for Basic Science, South Korea
Aberration-free spatiotemporal focusing for wide-field, high-resolution volumetric imaging
11:45-12:00
Oral
Tianjin Tang
Beijing Institute of Space Mechanic and Electricity
Design of visible/infrared dual-band spectral imaging
12:00-12:15
Oral
Yiyan Fei
Fudan University, China
Small molecule microarray fabrications for high-throughput screening
12:15-12:30
Oral
Weimin Lou
China Jiliang University, China
High Accuracy Tiny Crack Detection in the Metal by Low Frequency Electromagnetic
Coffee Break / Exhibits
Session A8
Chair: Boyang Ding
13:30-14:00
Invited
Dangyuan Lei
The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Plasmonic gap modesenhanced nonlinear optical processes towards quantum tunneling regim
14:00-14:30
Invited
Caofeng Pan
Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, CAS, China
Mapping Strain/Pressure with Nanowire Light-emitting-diode Arrays by Piezo-phototronic Effect
14:30-15:00
Invited
Yun Lai
Soochow University, China
Generalized transformation optics in spatially dispersive media and a meta-surface scheme for cloaking
15:00-15:30
Invited
Qing Yang
Zhejiang University
Light Modulation in Graphene-Nanowire Hybrid Structures
Session B8
Chair: Pengfei Wang
13:30-14:00
Invited
Guifang Li
University of Central Florida, USA
Few-mode semiconductor optical amplifier for space-division multiplexing
14:00-14:30
Invited
Siyuan Yu
East China Normal University, China
High refractive index contrast structures and light fields in cylindrical coordinate
14:30-15:00
Invited
Xiangang Luo
Institute of Optics and Electronics, CAS, China
Catenary Optics for Achromatic Planar Optical Devices
15:00-15:30
Invited
Zhaohui Li
Jinan University, China
Digitally generated ultrafine optical frequency comb for spectral measurement
Session C8
Chair: Li Pei
13:30-14:00
Invited
Yanqing Lu
Nanjing University, China
Liquid crystal photoalignment technology for singular optics applications
14:00-14:30
Invited
Minghui Lu
Nanjing University , China
Experimental realization of Bloch oscillations in a Parity-Time synthetic silicon photonic lattice
14:30-15:00
Invited
Xiaoyong Hu
Peking University, China
Optical devices based on metal-dielectric microstructures
15:00-15:15
Oral
Yue Xu
Zhejiang University, China
Micro/Nano thermal printing system and its application in metallic glass film
15:15-15:30
Oral
Zongwei Wang
China Academy of Engineering Physics, China
Gas pressure quantitative measurement in inertial confinement fusion microshells by white-light interferometry
Session D8
Chair: You Wang
13:30-14:00
Invited
Prineha Narang
California Institute of Technology, USA
Untrafast generation and relaxation of non-equilibrium carries in plasmonic nanostructures
14:00-14:30
Invited
Jun Xu
Nanjing University, China
Improved Si quantum dots - based optoelectronic devices with nano-patterned structures
14:30-15:00
Invited
Tianqing Jia
East China Normal University, China
Low threshold tunable spaser based on multipolar Fano resonances in disk?ring plasmonic nanostructures
15:00-15:15
Oral
Xiaodong Pi
Zhejiang University, China
Optimum quantum yield of the light emission from Si quantum dots
15:15-15:30
Oral
Xifeng Ren
University of Science and Technology of China, China
Propagation of quantum signal in plasmonic waveguides
 
Home Call for papers Abstract submission Sign in/up Contact us